CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 866768

Mr. Ronald Jacobsen
Yusen Air & Sea Service (U.S.A.) Inc.
P.O. Box 66280
Chicago, Illinois 60666

RE: The tariff classification of steel alloy balls used in constant velocity joints from Japan

Dear Mr. Jacobsen:

In your letter dated June 24, 1991 and received by this office on September 5, 1991, on behalf of your client, Hoover Precision Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items involved in this request consist of polished steel balls for use in constant velocity (CV) joints. CV joints are flexible transmission components which facilitate the transmission of high torques through the entire range of operating angles. The balls act as interlocking members in the CV joint, allowing both axial movement and torque transfer. In a subsequent phone conversation with your client it was declared that these balls have precision tolerances in excess of 50 microns (less than .05mm deviation in nominal diameter).

Chapter note 6 of Chapter 84 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules states that "Heading 8482 applies, inter alia, to polished steel balls, the maximum and minimum diameters of which do not differ from the nominal diameter by more than 1% or by more than 0.05mm whichever is less".

As such, the applicable subheading for the polished alloy steel balls will be 8482.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of ball or roller bearings; balls, of alloy steel. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the instant merchandise would be subject to anti-dumping (ADA) margins under the current Department of Commerce ADA findings on bearings, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Please contact your local port for the specific case numbers and percentages for each case. If you desire a scope determination on the applicability of anti-dumping duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport